Privacy Policy

Introduction

1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe. As such, GDPR aims to protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy and to reshape the way organisations across the region approach data privacy. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What do we do?

Coopman Limited (“Coopman”) provides permanent, temporary and interim recruitment services to clients seeking to recruit professional staff across a range of specialist areas.

What does this policy cover?

Coopman is committed to respecting your right to privacy. As such, this policy sets out the types of Personal Data that we collect about you;

It is important to note that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please visit this page if you want to stay up to date as we will post any changes here.

Who are you?

We collect Personal Data from the following types of people (“Data Subjects”) to carry out our business. As such, you are likely to be one of the following:

Who is the Data Controller?

Data Protection Commission (DPO) recognises Mark Fallon, Director of Coopman Ltd. as the Data Controller i.e. we determine the purposes and means of processing an individual’s Personal Data.

Coopman Limited is a company registered in Ireland:

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data refers to any data that can identify you as a living individual.

This can comprise of generic information which relates to a person who can be identified directly or indirectly (e.g. email and contact details, information held about that individual such as job role, comments and references).

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

If you are a candidate, a client, a user of the Coopman website, a referee or emergency contact, a supplier to Coopman or a Coopman employee, contractor or interim worker, the legal basis on which we rely for processing your information will be our legitimate interests.

For candidates

As a candidate, it may be necessary to process more Personal Data which includes sensitive information that is either provided by you or others about you. In that case, we will always ask for your consent before processing such information.

In most cases, we will be using your personal data to:

For clients and suppliers

We retain records of our dealings and transactions with you and where applicable, we use such records for the purposes of:

From where do we source this Personal Data?

The following include the different sources from which we may collect your Personal Data:

Directly from you. For example:

From an agent/third party acting on your behalf. For example:

Through publicly available sources. For example:

By reference or word of mouth. For example:

For how long do we retain your Personal Data?

We hold your data for a maximum of 2 years. After this period, if no meaningful contact has been made, we will delete your data from our systems.

The only exception to this is where we have had meaningful contact with you, if we have placed you in a permanent or interim role, or if we believe (in good faith) that the relevant regulators and/or legal obligations requires us to keep it for longer.

Examples of “meaningful contact” includes (but is not necessarily limited to):

Your data can also be removed at any time by request.

What are your rights?

By law, you have several rights when it comes to your Personal Data.

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

  1. The right to be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Policy.
  2. The right of access: You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). If you would like to make a request for information, please contact GDPR@coopman.ie.
    This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your information in accordance with the GDPR.
  3. The right to rectification: You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond to such a request within 1 month.
  4. The right to erasure: This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
  5. The right to restrict processing: You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but cannot use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
  6. The right to data portability: You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT system and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
  7. The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (e.g. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
  8. The right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the DPO.
  9. The right to withdraw consent: If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

We will continue to contact you regarding recruitment related services which we believe will be of interest to you.

The basis for these communications will be our legitimate interest and/or consent.

We are permitted to market relevant products and services to you unless you inform us of your wish to opt out (which you are entitled to do at any stage).

Please note that should we receive any requests from you to erase data or stop processing your information, we may retain a record of such requests as well as the actions taken by us. This will serve as both evidence of our compliance to your request as well as enable us to take steps to curtail any future processing of your data should it be received again from a third-party source.

It is our usual practice to provide information free of charge. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee in order to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond as soon as is practicable. This will be within one month of the date when your request is received; however, if the request is likely to take longer for any reason, we will inform you of the likely timeframe at the time.

For any questions surroundings your rights or should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact GDPR@coopman.ie.

Cookies and IP Address Policy:

IP addresses

Cookies

Complaints

If you are unhappy about any aspect of the way in which your Personal Data is processed by us, in the first instance please contact us at GDPR@coopman.ie.

This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Officer.